Van Dyke A-Frame Reno

April 2, 2016

Life Scenes

Last week I shared some exciting news on our instagram… we’re moving into my grandpa Frank’s old a-frame cabin in Utah! He built it about 25 years ago as a place for solitude and family. I still remember the old aztec print couches and the big bucket of lincoln logs my grandma would pull out for us kids to play with. We have a few special memories from that place. It’s surreal to think of all the new one’s we’ll soon be making. A brand spankin’ new bucket of lincoln logs is at the top of my list before we move in.4a7c6c5123fb01404bdb4597fe0abb86 33a8a4d016656503ce4355d42063fde1 46a64d759f23f7a5ca816543d2c98dd3 92104c32139247cd71ac4f46860bb187 6612054b873be5db43005e789f7cc1d8 be33b5f884e36fd99751ffdd41a76dc8 cc0cea2dbedf82acbe037568dc882f10 ea1d22ccace0e685b2b0115cf70ff883The cabin needs some work, it’s still in great condition overall, but a little love wouldn’t hurt. We lived in it three years ago on Garrett’s summer internship. My mom used to joke that we were “camping in a cabin” because so many things didn’t really work anymore haha. Oh and we found rodents in the laundry room the night I went into labor with our son. Quite a story, but I’ll share that another time ;)

It’s been so fun to start fixing it up and making it our own. The pictures above are a little inspiration we’ve found.

See more on my Pinterest

Above images: 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10

Wellness // o2.

March 12, 2016

Food & Drink / Wellness

  1. We usually make our own snacky things for the week, but I saw these at tjmaxx on sale, so I thought we’d try them out. They are AMAZING. Buttery, lemony, and they melt in your mouth. Full of healthiness too ;)
  2. Homemade granola. This recipe is easy to change up depending on what you have in your pantry.
  3. Our first time trying Kefir. It’s like a drinkable yogurt, if you’re curious you can read more about it here. I’ve always had stomach trouble with dairy… and heard this stuff is easier to digest. I really liked it! Not sure I’d buy it every week though since it’s kinda pricey for me.
  4. Found these at tjmaxx too. I love pumpkin seeds and they’re easy to stuff in our backpack for a snack.
  5. My dad gave me this set of yoga dvd’s for Christmas. He’s been doing yoga every night for most of his life and I’ve always admired that about him. I’ve tried quiet a few different dvd’s and classes over the years and these are by far the best ones. He found them at Costco for under $15.
  6. Yes, I still get acne. I found both of these products at target, and so far they’ve been helping! Spot treatment & Daily repair treatment.
  7. I just finished week three of the BBG workouts. So far I really love them. I still can’t do a “real” push-up… so I’m reminding myself that I’m still “enough” ha!
  8. We found this at Trader Joe’s. Just popcorn, olive oil, and a little sea salt. So good!
  9. This sweet snack is one of our favorites. Recipe here.

More Wellness posts here. And a little disclaimer… I’m definetley not a health or fitness expert. I’m just doing what works for me and learning along the way :)

“no more talking…”

March 2, 2016

Life Scenes

When he’s caught doing something naughty, realizes it, and knows I’m watching he’ll quickly tell me, “no more talking mom!!” before I can help re-direct him. He’s getting pretty good at catching me now before I even open my mouth. Gotta hand it to him… it’s a pretty clever way to get out of mischief.

For example:

“Keane, we only paint on the paper not… “NO MORE TALKING MOM” “no more talking…”

“Hey bud, please be carefu…. “no more talking, no more talking, no more.”

I’ll usually end up laughing so hard I forget what the problem was…

Like I said. Gotta hand it to him.

** post update ** He also threw in this lovely trick last week… “close your eyes mom.” The kid is smart. And hilarious without even knowing it.

Wellness // o1.

February 25, 2016

Food & Drink / Wellness

I thought it would be fun to share a series on some of my favorite food finds and healthiness stuff. It’s something I’m really passionate about. I’m no expert, but I do love it. We’ve had a lot going on this year. With school and life. So I’ve been doing my best to make an effort to take care of myself. When I do I’m happier, which helps me to be a better wife and mom. This stuff is what works for me. I’ve tried so many things — the Whole30, paleo, vegan, and juice cleanses. The same goes with exercising. I’ve taken good things from everything. I’m finally piecing it together and starting to feel good about my health. For me it takes a good balance of mind, body, and spirituality. As cliche as that sounds it’s so true. Anyways, here’s the details on the pics above.

  1. Some of my very favorite cookbooks. It Starts with Food. Everyday Cooking Light. Meals Made Simple. Deliciously Ella. Oh She Glows.
  2. Almond Chia Energy Bites. I’ll post the recipe soon!
  3. You need this in your life if you like nut butters. SO. DANG. GOOD.  I found mine at TJmaxx of all places. It’s called Wild Friends.
  4. Breakfast smoothie bowl with frozen mango, strawberries, banana, and almond milk. Topped with chia seeds and cocoa nibs.
  5. A salad jar for lunch on the go. I’ll make these for Garrett to take to school too. They’re so easy and yummy! Just make sure to put the dressing in first to keep it from getting soggy.
  6. One of our favorite easy go-to dinners. We usually do brown rice penne pasta instead and top it with some salt and pepper. We found the brown rice/millet ramen at Costco!
  7. Barre is my dream class. I just love it so much. I’ve always wanted to be a dancer and a yogi haha, it’s kind of like those two in one.
  8. MIRACLE is all I have to say about this stuff. Get some. I found it at Sprouts.

Frozen Banana Pops

February 18, 2016

Food & Drink

Frozen Banana Pops: We eat 2-3 at a time so they lasted a few days :)

Ingredients:

  • 2 frozen bananas, the more ripe the sweeter they will be
  • 1/2 cup semi-sweet chocolate
  • 1 tbs coconut oil
  • turbinado sugar for sprinkling

Directions:

Cover a baking sheet with parchment paper. Peel and chop bananas into bite sizes. Poke with a toothpick (this was Keane’s favorite part) Freeze for 2-3 hours. Melt chocolate chips & coconut oil. Dip banana’s — and it freezes instantly! Sprinkle with sugar and enjoy em!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...